Boys swimming team opens season with win

Sports 27-1-2021 TRF Sports 13

by Scott DCamp
Sports Editor

Thief River Falls won eight races in a season-opening 85-55 swimming dual meet win over Detroit Lakes Thursday, Jan. 21 at the Franklin Middle School Pool.
Picking up race wins for the Prowlers were Fritz Koppenhaver in both the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle, Charlie Berry in the 100 butterfly, Jarek Martinsen in the 500 freestyle, and Drew Casavan in the 100 breaststroke.
Runner-up finishes came from Andy Dagg in the 100 butterfly, and Richard Philipp in the 100 breaststroke.
The Prowlers finished second in the 200 medley relay (team of Martinsen, Philipp, Charles Berry and Dagg), first in the 200 freestyle relay (Koppenhaver, Berry, Gavin Smith and Casavan) and second in the 400 freestyle relay (Smith, Casavan, Berry and Koppenhaver).
Thief River Falls 85, Detroit Lakes 55
■ 200 Medley Relay – Winner: Detroit Lakes A 2:14.95; TRF places: 2. TRF A (Jarek Martinsen, Richard Philipp, Charles Berry, Andy Dagg) 2:30.54.
■ 200 Freestyle – Winner: John Gulon, Detroit Lakes 2:08.28; TRF places: 3. Ethan Eidelbes 2:57.10; 4. Richard Philipp 5:58; 5. Mathias Carlson 3:12.90.
■ 200 IM – Winner: Gavin Smith, Thief River Falls, 2:45.93; TRF places: N/A.
■ 50 Freestyle – Winner: Paul Koppenhaver, Thief River Falls, 26.62; TRF places: Drew Casavan 26.97; 4. Andy Dagg 31.22.
■ 100 Butterfly – Winner: Charles Berry, Thief River Falls, 1:29.48; 2. Andy Dagg 1:36.10.
■ 100 Freestyle – Winner: Paul Koppenhaver, Thief River Falls, 1:01.81; TRF places: 2. Gavin Smith 1:02.04; 4. Mathias Carlson 1:20.48.
■ 500 Freestyle – Winner: Jarek Martinsen, Thief River Falls, 7:40.83.
■ 200 Freestyle Relay – Winner: Thief River Falls A (Paul Koppenhaver, Charles Berry, Gavin Smith, Drew Casavan) 1:54.11; TRF places: 2. TRF B (Jarek Martinsen, Richard Philipp, Mathias Carlson, Andy Dagg) 2:16.67.
■ 100 Backstroke – Winner: John Gulon, Detroit Lakes, 59.50; TRF places: 4. Jarek Martinsen 1:50.36; 5. Alex Krein 2:39.03
■ 100 Breastroke – Winner: Drew Casavan, Thief River Falls, 1:19.61; TRF places: 2. Richard Philipp 1:38.80.
■ 400 Freestyle Relay – Winner:  Detroit Lakes A 4:23.96; TRF places: 2. TRF A (Gavin Smith, Drew Casavan, Charles Berry, Paul Koppenhaver) 4:31.78.
Detroit Lakes JV 36, Thief River Falls 10
■ 50 Freestyle – TRF places: 4. Aaron Collins 39.46; 5. Kaleb Funk 42.26; 6. Dracen Harding 55.39.
■ 100 Freestyle – TRF places: 1. Ethan Eidelbes 1:19.72; 5. Kaleb Funk 1:38.52; 6. Alex Krein 2:06.47; 7. Dracen Harding 2:08.89.

Source


Read The Rest at TRF Sports- (opens a new tab)





Pages

Archive