Panthers are too much for Prowlers

Sports 12-9-2019 TRF Sports 27

by Scott DCamp
Sports Editor

Park Rapids won eight of 11 races en route to a 103-75 girls swimming dual meet win over Thief River Falls Thursday night in Park Rapids.

The Prowlers’ wins came from Annika Dalager in the 100 backstroke, Maren Espe in the 100 breaststroke, and the 400-yard freestyle relay team.

“The girls swam pretty well tonight, but ultimately Park Rapids has some really fast sprinters and we just weren’t able to come back with enough first or second place finishes to make up for their strong freestyle relays,” said Thief River Falls Head Coach Danielle Spiten. “Annika Dalager and Maren Espe both had great nights, with first place finishes in the 100 back and 100 breast, respectively.”

Runner-up finishes for the Prowlers came from Dalager in the 50 freestyle; Molly Halsa in the 100 butterfly; Kendal Rantanen in the 100 freestyle; Breanna Lee in the 100 breaststroke; and the 200 Medley and 400 Freestyle relay teams.

Park Rapids 103, Thief River Falls 75
• 200 Medley Relay – Winner: Park Rapids A 2:06.05. TRF places: 2. TRF A (Annika Dalager, Maren Espe, Molly Halsa, Kendal Rantanen) 2:06.53; 4. TRF B (Jaymin Klosterman, Kinsey Anderson, Paige Greene, Gweneth Ellingson) 2:24.93.
• 200 Freestyle – Winner: Alanah Voigt, Park Rapids, 2:10.52. TRF places: 3. Alanah Mack 2:21.74. 5. Isabella Ek 2:23.11; 6. Gweneth Ellingson 2:43.65.
• 200 IM – Winner: Emma Vrieze, PR, 2:30.03; TRF places: 3. Maren Espe 2:43.84; 4. Paige Greene 2:49.87.
• 50 Freestyle – Winner: Ellie Ulvin, PR, 25.63; TRF places: 2. Annika Dalager 26.70.; 3. Kendal Rantanen 28.97; 5. Alanah Mack 30.15.
• 100 Butterfly – Winner: Ellie Ulvin, PR, 1:06.62; TRF places: 2. Molly Halsa 1:10.95; 5. Paige Greene 1:25.56.
• 100 Freestyle – Winner: Savana Damar, PR, 1:01.39; TRF places: 2. Kendal Rantanen 1:02.16; 4. Ava Budish, 1:07.11; 5. Kinsey Anderson 1:10.48.
• 500 Freestyle – Winner: Analise Smee, PR, 6:06.55; 3. Molly Halsa 6:24.28; 4. Isabella Ek 6:31.92; 5. Gweneth Ellingson, TRF, 6:45.15.
• 200 Freestyle Relay – Winner: Park Rapids A 1:51.94; 3. Thief River Falls A (Kendal Rantanen, Brianna Berg, Alanah Mack, Annika Dalager) 1:55.11.
• 100 Backstroke – Winner: Annika Dalager, TRF, 1:08.34; TRF places: 4. Klosterman 1:17.98; 5. Ava Budish 1:20.87
• 100 Breaststroke – Winner: Maren Espe, TRF, 1:20.47; TRF places: 2. Breanna Lee 1:35.79. 3. Gretta Grzadzielewski 1:41.02.
• 400 Freestyle relay – Winner: Thief River Falls A (Ava Budish, Brianna Berg, Molly Halsa, Alanah Mack) 4:31.53; TRF placs: 2. Thief River Falls B (Isabella Ek, Paige Greene, Gweneth Ellingson, Kinsey Anderson) 4:36.70.

Source


Read The Rest at TRF Sports- (opens a new tab)





Pages

Archive